Skip to main content

Henry Stewart Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected and managed by Henry Stewart Conference Studies LLP a limited liability partnership, registered in England, registration number OC334769 with its registered office at 28/30 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HN. Henry Stewart Events Ltd a limited company, registered in England, registration number 06532399 with its registered office at 28/30 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HN. Henry Stewart Events, Inc. a corporation incorporated in the State of Delaware, USA having a business office at PKF O’Connor Davies LLP, 665 Fifth Avenue, New York NY 10022. Henry Stewart Publications LLP a limited liability partnership, registered in England, registration number OC317997 with its registered office at 28/30 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HN and Henry Stewart Talks Ltd a limited company, registered in England, registration number 04833828 with its registered office at 28/30 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HN. Collectively referred to below as ‘Henry Stewart’.

The way data are collected and used will depend on the purpose. Data relates to:

  • Customers, representatives of customers and potential customers and their representatives (conference and webinar attendees and registrants, subscribers to publications and audio-visual collections and event sponsors)
  • Suppliers of goods and services and individuals representing them, including editors, speakers, interviewers, interviewees and referees
  • Staff

Information may be collected on websites, via correspondence (e.g. emails, post and fax), from publications (e.g. websites and journals), in person (e.g. at meetings, conferences and exhibitions) and through introductions by agents and other intermediaries.

Keeping information secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which is sent to us and senders should appreciate that they do so at their own risk.

This privacy policy provides details concerning the personal information we collect and hold, how we use that information and individuals’ rights concerning its use and management.

We respect the privacy of individuals and only retain personal information for such period as data can be used for legitimate business purposes or to satisfy legal requirements.

Below we explain:

  • Our businesses - what we do
  • The data we collect
  • How we use data
  • With whom we share data
  • Where data is held
  • Data subjects’ rights

From time to time we will update our privacy policy as commercial requirements and the law require. All changes will be incorporated into this statement and published on Henry Stewart websites.

Complaints, questions and suggestions concerning any aspect of this policy statement may be made to Neil Bradman, neilbradman@henrystewartgroup.com, 28/30 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HN, Telephone +44 207 404 3040. You can also make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK) or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached. You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Our businesses - what we do

We hold conferences, training courses and exhibitions, present webinars and publish peer reviewed journals and online education.

The data we collect

For marketing: email addresses, job titles and information published or otherwise provided by you on the work you undertake. Information may be collected from you when you publish it, register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on our websites. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies, tags and pixels unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. Our cookie policy can be viewed here.

For customers, suppliers of goods and services and staff: only such information as is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. We collect contact details (such as name, title, address, email and telephone number).

We collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

How we use data

For marketing: we send emails and other marketing material to persons we believe will benefit from our services and who satisfy our legitimate interest criteria.

For customers, suppliers of goods and services and staff: only to such extent as is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. As stated above we analyse anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. Parts of Henry Stewart websites and billing processes (including via Streamline e-solutions) are automatic and Henry Stewart may process personal data as part of the billing process.

With whom we share data

Data is shared within the businesses of Henry Stewart only to the extent that it may be used in accordance with legitimate interest criteria referred to above. Other data are not shared among the other businesses of Henry Stewart without the explicit consent of data subjects. We share data as described in our Cookie policy. Henry Stewart Conference Studies LLP, Henry Stewart Events Ltd and Henry Stewart Events, Inc. share names of conference and webinar attendees and registrants and contact details with sponsors and exhibitors. Henry Stewart shares data with suppliers of goods and services (other than in respect of marketing) as necessary for the supplier to perform its contractual undertakings to Henry Stewart. We disclose data as required by law or judicial action. We share data with third-party service providers for them to facilitate and support us in the provision of our business. These organisations are appointed by Henry Stewart as data processors and authorised to use personal information only as necessary to provide the relevant services to us. These organisations are required to process such information in accordance with our instructions and the law. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

Where data is held

We store data as required by law. Data collected from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the UK and/or European Economic Area (EEA) (including USA, Israel and India). These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA. If we transfer Data outside the EEA we take steps with the aim of ensuring that privacy rights continue to be protected as described in this privacy policy.

Data subject’s rights

Individuals (you or your) whose personal data we hold have the right to request that we:

  • Provide access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • Update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • Delete any personal information which we are holding about you;
  • Restrict the way that we process your personal information;
  • Prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • Provide your personal information to a third party provider of services;
  • Provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you;
  • Consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Some personal information is exempt from such requests. If this exception applies we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you to provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

You can request to unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting Rafi Ferera. Tel: +44(0) 20 7164 6721 ext.121, Fax: +44(0) 20 7404 2081, email: rafi@hstalks.com or mail: Henry Stewart Talks Ltd. Russell House 28-30 Little Russell Street London WC1A 2HN